Customer Privacy

Privacy Notice for Customers

Forensic Access is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the UK General Data Protection Regulation.

This notice sets out the basis by which we collect, use, and disclose the personal data of our Customers, as well as your rights in respect of such Personal Data.

Some of the information we collect about you may include Sensitive Personal Data, such as your genetic profile, as defined in the Data Protection Act. Separate consent is required for processing and retaining this data and we will not utilize it unless we have your informed consent.

How we collect your Personal Data

We may collect your Personal Data in a number of ways, for example:

  • When you contact us directly either via telephone or email;
  • In the course of managing your contract with Forensic Access;
  • When we receive your information from third parties.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you make an enquiry about a product or service, register with us or place an order for products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys and provide feedback. This information is required in order to fulfill our contract with you and this is the lawful basis for us holding and processing your personal information.

How will we use your Personal Data?

We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account and, in line with the Privacy of Electronic Communications Regulations, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

We may share your information with experts/subcontractors whose work is required to fulfil our contract with you.

Forensic Access will not share your information for marketing purposes with other companies.

We may share your personal data:

  • with our Employees and sub-contractors;
  • where we are under a legal obligation to do so, for example where we are required to share information under statute, to prevent fraud and other criminal offences or because of a Court Order for example HRMC, the police.
  • where you have requested us to.

How do we store your data?

Forensic Access has processes in place to protect against unauthorized or unlawful processing, and against accidental loss, destruction or damage of your personal information.

What will happen to your personal information at the end of the contract?

Forensic Access will hold personal information only as long as is required to fulfil the contract or to fulfil any other legal obligations.

What are your rights with respect to your personal information?

Under applicable law, you have the right to:

  • Request a copy of your personal information;
  • Request the correction and/or deletion of your personal information, request the restriction of the processing of your personal information or object to that processing. Please note that depending on the case circumstances, this may affect your contract with Forensic Access. Some of the information held is essential to fulfil your contract with Forensic Access and due to legal obligations Forensic Access may not be able to remove all of your personal information;
  • complain to the Information Commissioners Office if your privacy rights are violated, or if you have suffered as a result of unlawful processing of your personal information; and
  • object to direct marketing. Where Forensic Access sends you marketing communications, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

It is your responsibility to inform Forensic Access of any changes to the personal data you have provided to us so that we may ensure the accuracy of the data we hold.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact the Data Protection Lead for Forensic Access at the following address:

Forensic Access, Aspect House, Grove Business Park, Wantage, OX12 9FA.  We may make a small charge for this service.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

  • By email at info @ forensic-access.co.uk
  • Or write to us at Forensic Access, Aspect House, Grove Business Park, Wantage, OX12 9FA.

How to make a complaint

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office:

  • Tel: 0303 123 1113
  • Web: ico.org.uk/concerns :Please note we cannot be responsible for the content of external websites